October 20, 2014
Rate this
New England Regional wraps up
Warwick Beacon photos by Leo van Dijk / rhodyphoto.com
SHOWING HER STUFF: Warwick's Alizee Ballarin competes on Saturday during the 2013 New England Regional Figure Skating Championships at Thayer Arena.

Over the weekend, hundreds of figure skaters descended on Warwick as the 2013 New England Regional Figure Skating Championships took place at Thayer Arena.

The tournament was an early-round qualifier on the long road to the National Championships, which take place in 2013. From Friday to Tuesday, Warwick took center stage.

While skaters came from all over New England, three Warwick skaters and two others from Rhode Island – all of whom skate for Warwick Figure Skaters – also competed in the event.

In the Intermediate Ladies competition, Warwick’s Sybrinna Allen took seventh in the Group A Qualifying Round with a score of 32.64. In the Group C Qualifying Round, Warwick’s Taylor Spinard captured 12th with a score of 30.16.

In the Juvenile Girls competition, Warwick’s Alizee Ballarin took 16th in the Group C Qualifying Round with a score of 16.36. Ashaway’s Kayla McCarthy, competing in the Group D Qualifying round, finished eighth with a 33.61 score.

On the men’s side, Coventry’s Daniel Kuyoth took sixth place overall in the Novice Men Competition. He came in sixth in the short program with a score of 26.31 and fourth in the free skate with a 56.97. His total score was an 83.28.

The winners over the weekend were:

Intermediate Ladies Short Program – Elisabeth Christ, Colonial FSC

Intermediate Ladies Free Skate – Jin Baseman, SC Of Boston

Intermediate Ladies Overall – Jin Baseman, SC Of Boston

Juvenile Ladies Short Program – Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC

Juvenile Ladies Free Skate – Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC

Juvenile Ladies Overall – Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC

Junior Men Short Program – Liam Beatson, SC Of Boston

Junior Men Short Program – Liam Beatson, SC Of Boston

Junior Men Overall – Liam Beatson, SC Of Boston

Juvenile Boys Free Skate – Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC

Juvenile Girls Free Skate – Emilee Zhang, Charter Oak FSC

Novice Ladies Short Program – Megan Wessenberg, SC Of Boston

Novice Ladies Free Skate – Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC

Novice Ladies Overall – Megan Wessenberg, SC Of Boston

Novice Men Short Program – Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC

Novice Men Free Skate – Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC

Novice Men Overall – Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC

Senior Ladies Short Program – Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston

Senior Ladies Free Skate – Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston

Senior Ladies Overall – Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston

Senior Men Short Program – Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC

Senior Men Free Skate – Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC

Senior Men Overall – Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC


You must be logged in to post a comment. Click here to log in.
Welcome to RIjobs.com
Copyright © 2014, Beacon Communications. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.