Rate this
Warwick students earn URI degrees

At the University of Rhode Island’s 127th Commencement on Saturday and Sunday, May 18-19, more than 3,200 undergraduate and 770 graduate students became the University’s newest alumni. Students who received the honor summa cum laude graduated with a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.7; students who received the honor of magna cum laude graduated with a GPA of at least 3.5; and students who received the honor of cum laude graduated with a GPA of at least 3.3.

The following Warwick residents were among the students who received their undergraduate or graduate degrees:

Andrea M. Burdon, BS in Nursing; Adam J. Dale, BS in Human Development and Family Studies; Adam J. Ricci, BA in History and Secondary Education; Adam J. Dwyer, BFA in Art with a Minor in General Business; Alexander DeLuise, BS in Finance; Alyssa E. Raymond, BS in Communicative Disorders;

Andrea M. Hammerschmidt, BS in Human Development and Family Studies; Alexander B. Kowalski, BA in Journalism and Political Science cum laude; Alexander N. Stang, BA in Communication Studies with a Minor in General Business; Alina V. Kratik, BA in English and Secondary Education magna cum laude; Allison R. Loiselle, BS in Kinesiology summa cum laude; Amanda Y. Legare, BS in Kinesiology magna cum laude; Amanda S. Mulligan, BS in Accounting with a Minor in Digital Forensics cum laude; Andrea M. Giem, a BFA in Art magna cum laude;

Also, Anthony K. Fiore, BS in Environmental Science and Management; Andrea L. Sciamacco, BS in Accounting with a Minor in Italian magna cum laude; Jeffrey J. Babb, BA in Psychology; Britnee Ann Bloschichak, BA in English; Bethany G. Alexander, BA in Elementary Education and Psychology; Brendan D. Allen, DPT in Physical Therapy; Bruce A. Choiniere, BS in Biological Sciences; Beverly A. Pereira, BA in Communication Studies with a Minor in History; Brian M. Grenon, BS in Electrical Engineering; Brian D. Montgomery, BA in Computer Science with a Minor in Art – Studio; Brenda Reyes, BA in Political Science; Brittany M. Pirie, BS in Kinesiology magna cum laude; Bryana M. Murphy, BS in Textiles Fashion Merchandising and Design with a Minor in Public Relations; Brandon J. Spirito, BS in Electrical Engineering; Allison Ann Smith, MA in Communication Studies; Christian A. Morel, BS in Kinesiology;

Also, Carolyn P. Taylor, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies in Human Studies; Caren E. Welker, BA in French and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics and a Minor in Sustainability cum laude; Carissa L. Calise, MS in Accounting; Casey O. Aubin, BA in Spanish; Carlton R. Bradshaw, MA in Education; Chelsey A. Dickenson, BS in Textiles Fashion Merchandising and Design; Chris D. Lynd, PHD in Mathematics; Christine G. Wood, MBA in Business Administration; Vaughn Gooding, BS in Computer Engineering; Claire Helene Petrin, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies in Business Institutions; Corrie A. Letourneau, BS in Textiles Fashion Merchandising and Design with a Minor in Art – Studio; Corrine E. Matteson, BA in Psychology summa cum laude; Cameron M. Frament, BA in Chemistry and in Mathematics and a BS in Physics magna cum laude;

Also, Cassandra I. Mullins, BA in Biology, a BS in Nursing and a Minor in Thanatology summa cum laude; Catrina Nashed, BA in Psychology, a BS in Human Development and Family Studies and a Minor in Classical Culture and Civilization; Carissa L. Schneider, MS in Accounting; Cynthia Ellen Boehm, BS in Nursing; Damien Thomas Cabral, MBA in Business Administration; Daniel Belbey, BA in German, a BS in Global Business Management; David Robert Audette, BA in Computer Science; Destiny L. Chearino, BS in Kinesiology with a Minor in Psychology summa cum laude; David R. Degregorio, BA in Film Media; Derek T. Troiano, BA in Political Science a BS in Biological Sciences; David Gaipo, BS in Mechanical Engineering with a Minor in Nuclear Engineering; Daren S. Mac Donald, MBA in Business Administration; Donna Marie Moschetti, MS in Labor Relations and Human Resources;

Also, Danielle M. Sanda, BA in Public Relations with a Minor in Writing summa cum laude; Daniel Spencer Preston, MS in Kinesiology; Eric J. Polaski, BS in Supply Chain Management;

Elaine R. Drake, BA in Communication Studies with a Minor in Gender & Women’s Studies summa cum laude; Edward L. Gelsomino, BS in Mechanical Engineering magna cum laude;

Erik P. Crepeau, BS in Finance; Erica L. Pishdadian, BA in Political Science; Erica L. Riccitelli, BA in Elementary Education and Psychology summa cum laude; Eric M. Simonelli, MA in Education; Evie L. Worden, BS in Medical Laboratory Science; Giana Campanale, BA in Journalism; Stephen N. Guarino, MS in Physics; Heath J. Henley, BS in Chemical Engineering; Heather L. Heddleson, BA in History; Obed H. Lopez, a BS in Kinesiology;

Also, Janely Martinez, BA Psychology with a Minor in General Business; Jayson Baker, PHD in English; Jeremy S. Brayer, MBA in Business Administration; Janice B. Place, PHD in Education; Joseph R. Del Carpini, BA in English; Joseph D. Trillo, BS in General Business Administration; Jeffrey W. Poland, BA in Political Science; Jeremy A. Garcia, BA in Communication Studies; Jessica Pedro, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies in Health Services Administration; Jonathan Glennon, BA in Economics; Joshua J. Hendrickson, PMD in Pharm D; Jessica Miga, BA in English a BA in Film Media summa cum laude; John Edward Nottage, BA in Communication Studies; Jason R. Labree, BS in Mechanical Engineering; Justin M. Le Blanc, BA in Philosophy a BS in Biological Sciences magna cum laude; Kaela J. Keller, BA in Anthropology; Kara L. Mackinnon, BS in General Business Administration;

Also, Kathryn Elise Martin, BA in Political Science and Psychology summa cum lade; Kathryn R. Papa, BS in Nursing; Kayla M. Brewer, BA in English with a Minor in Writing; Khaled A. Elsawabi, BS in General Business Administration; Kimberly M. Frazier, BA in Economics; Kristy L. Imondi, MBA in Business Administration; Kristen M. Lancaster, BA in English; Kristin N. Lewis, BS in Biological Sciences; Kristina Roseanne Slovak, BS in Nursing; Kevin M. Stenhouse, BS in Finance magna cum laude; Kristopher A. St Sauveur, MS in Computer Science; Kimberly L. Swanson, BS in Kinesiology; Kyla A. Vinacco, BA in Communication Studies; Kyle C. Letourneau, BS in Finance; Kyle A. Maxfield, BS in Accounting; Jennifer A. Ugbanaja, MS in Nursing; Laura Anna Luciano, BS in Marketing; Lauren M. Menna, BS in Health Studies; Lauren Harvey, BA in Psychology cum laude; Lexitaylor Harrington, BA in Political Science and Sociology;

Also, Lindsay A. Iadeluca, BA in Communication Studies and Journalism cum laude; Linda L. Simmons, BS in Human Development and Family Studies; Lindsey E. Barnard, BS in Wildlife Conservation Biology cum laude; Laura J. Falvey, PHD in Education; Lynn M. Cabral, BA in Political Science; Megan J. Angiolilli, BS in Kinesiology; Mariah G. Scally, BS in Nursing; Mark L. Regine, PHD in Pharmaceutical Sciences; Mary Fam, MBA in Business Administration; Matthew R. Ead, BA in English and Philosophy magna cum laude; Matthew A. Silva, BA in Psychology with a Minor in Gender & Women’s Studies magna cum laude; Meredith A. Boyajian, BA in Mathematics and Secondary Education cum laude; Melissa S. Arruda, BA in Psychology with a Minor in Sociology; Michael J. Pereira, MS in Cell and Molecular Biology; Matthew Joseph Gilchrest, BS in Mathematics; Micayla Hall, MLIS in Library and Information Studies; Michael Joseph Creamer, BA in History; Morgan E. Kane, BA in Mathematics with a Minor in Chemistry and Psychology;

Also, Marol Kerge, MS in Nursing; Marissa K. Lyckland, BS in Nursing; Shannon C. Donnell, BA in Psychology; Marissa A. Wilkinson, BA in Communication Studies; Natalie M. Simas, BS in Nursing summa cum laude; Nadja C. Adams, DPT in Physical Therapy; Nicholas E. Sullivan, BA in Communication Studies with a Minor in General Business; Nicole M. Lucier, BA in Economics; Nicole A. Campano, BA in Psychology with a Minor in Sociology; Nancy R. Vario, BS in Nutrition and Dietetics; Omar M. Bader, BA in Psychology and a BS in Biological Sciences; Oumie S. Ceesay, BS in Biological Sciences with a Minor in Psychology; Philip J. Aldrich, BA in English; Philip N. Glennon, BS in Supply Chain Management cum laude; Laura A. Pickering, BS in General Business Administration summa cum laude; Peter M. Esposito, BA in History with a Minor in English; Paul A. Schofield, MS in Civil and Environmental Engineering; Rachel Kaylee Simon, BS in Electrical Engineering with a Minor in Physics; Rachel C. Wolfe, BS in Wildlife Conservation Biology; Rebecca Ann Dillon, BS in General Business Administration summa cum laude;

Also, Raya L. Perry, BA in Elementary Education and Psychology; Riley C. McGovern, BS in Supply Chain Management; Ruth N. Mc Knight, BS in Nursing; Robert A. Solitro, BS in Finance; Ruben Auer, BS in Mechanical Engineering with a Minor in Chinese; Russell D. Poisson, PMD in Pharm D cum laude; James P. Murphy, BS in Plant Sciences; Ryan J. Cabral, BS in Geology and Geological Oceanography; Ryan Guerra, BS in Nursing; Ryan E. Wright, BA in Psychology; Ryan T. Irving, BS in Kinesiology; Sofie M. Ausfresser, BA in Elementary Education and English magna cum laude; Stephanie L. Canton, PMD in Pharm D with a Minor in General Business magna cum laude; Sean C. Dacey, BS in Economics; Stephen P. Favasuli, MA in Psychology; Shannon E. Cobb, BA in English and Secondary Education; Siobhan G. Hopper, BS in Medical Laboratory Science and Microbiology cum laude; Derek W. Sigman, BA in Communication Studies; Gina A. Tripodi, BA in Art; Stephanie L. Santos, BS in Marketing; Stacey M. Cascione, BS in Nursing;

Also, Stephen R. Burger, MS in Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics; Stephen D. Mc Manus, BA in History; Stephen D. Henn, BA in History and Secondary Education summa cum laude; Susan Mccrillis, BS in Human Development and Family Studies; Samantha R. Zapata, BS in Nursing; Michael T. Rogers, BA in Political Science with a Minor in Philosophy; Tara M. Wilkinson, BA in Psychology with a Minor in General Business; Thomas J. Difilippo, BS in Finance; Thomas W. Dillon, MBA in Business Administration; Erica L. Cusumano, BS in Health Studies cum laude; Thomas E. Shalvey, BS in Plant Sciences; Tiara X. Nunez, BS in Accounting with a Minor in Economics; Taylor M. Terreri, BA in Art; Tyler A. Brennan, BS in Kinesiology; Vanes Beaubrun, BA in Psychology with a Minor in General Business; Vincent Chan, BS in Accounting; Vanessa Marzilli, BS in Nursing cum laude; William D. Stewart, BS in Global Business Management with a Minor in French magna cum laude; William A. Lynch, BS in Entrepreneurial Management with a Minor in Political Science; and Zachary J. Iadevaia, BA in Communication Studies a BS in General Business Administration.


You must be logged in to post a comment. Click here to log in.
Welcome to RIjobs.com
Copyright © 2014, Beacon Communications. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.