SPORTS

RIC release 0707

By ALEX SPONSELLER
Posted 7/8/21

FROM STAFF REPORTS Thirty Rhode Island College student-athletes were named to the 2021 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic team as announced by the league office. 

Student-athletes …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in
SPORTS

RIC release 0707

Posted

FROM STAFF REPORTS Thirty Rhode Island College student-athletes were named to the 2021 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic team as announced by the league office. 

Student-athletes earned recognition on the all-academic teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore in academic and athletic standing and a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3. The conference office honored student-athletes in the following sports that RIC sponsors: baseball, men’s golf, women’s lacrosse, softball, men’s tennis and men’s and women’s track and field.  

The following student-athletes were recognized:  

Baseball: Sophomore Mitch Barylski (Putnam, Conn.), junior Nick D’Ambra (Coventry) senior Rommy Morel (Providence), sophomore Benjamin Russo (Scituate) and freshman John Willette (Johnston). 

Men’s Golf: Sophomore Anthony Loiselle (Providence). 

Women’s Lacrosse: Junior Olivia Carpenito (Wilmington, Mass.), sophomore Jennie Fiano (Smithfield), sophomore Shannon O’Connell (Narragansett), senior Alexia Peloquin (Cranston), sophomore Ashley Rewers (Oakdale, Conn.) and sophomore Alyssa Silvestre (Warwick). 

Softball: Sophomore Ashley Armstrong (Warwick), sophomore Alexis Boyce (Wolcott, Conn.), junior Reilly Clancey (Narragansett), senior Erica Fluskey (Trumbull, Conn.), junior Katrina Kazen (Warwick), sophomore Shannon McDonald (Saunderstown), sophomore Callie Rathbun (North Kingstown), sophomore Faith Turinese (Plainville, Mass.) and sophomore Julie Vincent (Norwich, Conn.). 

Men’s Tennis: Junior Alex Bourque (North Smithfield), senior Ethan Hoy (West Warwick),sophomore Peter Pond (Providence) and sophomore Dylan Tashdjian (Riverside). 

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field: Junior Matthew Russom (Fort Kent, N.Y.) and junior Matthew Thibaudeau (Lincoln). 

RIC, sports

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here